Palms Middle School

Remember that the nominees and winners from past years are just as great to read as the most recent nominees and winners!

CYRM Reading Contest

Many students will be reading the California Young Reader Medal nominee books in their classes. See the lists below.

CYRM Nominees are announced in February, even while voting is still taking place for the previous year's nominees.

CYRM Winners are the books with the most votes as of April.

2018-2019 CYRM Nominees

Intermediate Category:

  • Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
  • The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate

Middle School Category:

  • Ms. Bixby's Last Day by John David Anderson
  • Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan
  • Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2017-2018 CYRM Nominees

Intermediate Category:

  • Dash by Kirby Larson
  • Ms. Rapscott's Girls by Elise Primavera
  • Pax by Sara Pennypacker

Middle School Category:

  • All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook by Leslie Connor
  • A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen
  • Tesla's Attic by Neal Shusterman & Eric Elfman

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2016-2017 CYRM Nominees

Intermediate Category:

  • Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein... the winner!
  • The Real Boy by Anne Ursu
  • Rump by Liesl Shurtliff

Middle School Category:

  • Hold Fast by Blue Balliett
  • Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger... the winner!
  • Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere by Julie T. Lamana

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2015-2016 CYRM Nominees

Intermediate Category:

  • A Dog Called Homless by Sarah Lean... the winner!
  • True (...Sort of) by Katherine Hannigan
  • Wildwood by Colin Meloy

Middle School Category:

  • Dogtag Summer by Elizabeth Partridge... the winner!
  • Doll Bones by Holly Black
  • Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2014-2015 CYRM Nominees

Intermediate Category:

  • Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
  • Wild Wings by Gill Lewis and Yuta Onada
  • Wonder by R.J. Palacio... the winner!

Middle School Category:

  • Bluefish by Pat Schmatz
  • Chained by Lynne Kelly
  • The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen... the winner!

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2013-2014 CYRM Nominees and Winners

Intermediate Category:

  • A Next for Celest by Henry Cole
  • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer Holm
  • The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann... the winner!

Middle School Category:

  • Faith, Hope, and Ivy June by Phyllis Naylor Reynolds
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick... the winner!

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2012-2013 CYRM Nominees and Winners

Intermediate Category:

  • Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff
  • The Giant-Slayer by Iain Lawrence ... the winner!
  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin

Middle School Category:

  • Invisible Lines by Mary Amato
  • Wild Things by Clay Carmichael
  • Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper ... the winner!

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.

2011-2012 CYRM Nominees and Winners

Intermediate Category:

  • Violet Raines Almost Got Struck by Lightning by Danette Haworth ... the winner!
  • Alvin Ho: Allergic to Girls, School and Other Scary Things by Lenore Look
  • The Small Adventure of Popeye and Elvis by Barbara O'Conner

Middle School Category:

  • Revolution is Not a Dinner Party: A Novel by Ying Chang Compestine
  • Waiting for Normal by Leslie Conner
  • Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass ... the winner!

For the nominated books in other categories, see the CYRM Nominees page.